The MDDP requires the driver to have an ignition interlock installed on his or her car within 14 days of its issuance, and that device remains throughout the suspension. The driver is also required to pay a monthly administration fee of $30.
There are no fewer than seven types of DUI charges in Illinois. What does that mean, you ask? For example, if you blow .08 or higher you know that you can be arrested for DUI. Your DUI Lawyer Belleville IL will commonly refer to this as “(a)(1)” due to it falling under 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1), which states as follows:
Sec. 11-501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
(1) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood, other bodily substance, or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11-501.2;
That’s pretty straightforward, but that’s just the one way to get charged with a DUI. Let’s take a look at the second way. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2), or “(a)(2)” as DUI attorneys call it, is at best, incredibly vague: